Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Sign Up

Rip kit question

Discussion in 'Technical' started by prairiehorse, Nov 28, 2017.

  1. prairiehorse

    prairiehorse Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    montana
    My Bike(s):
    05 Ridgeback
    Hey folks. 05 bd Ridgeback. Have rip kit Gen 1 in it..... Led light, new rotor/stator/reg (all from curtis).
    Bike fires n runs fine (after a lot of help from you all).... However, on my ride I have an issue with the hi/low beam light n run/start buttons. Run/start functions normally as per rip kit ,but I do not have high/low beam.. When I push that button it acts like the run/start switch.... It's like both switches function the same and then confuse each other.... I cannot get high/low beam when running.
    Ideas? Or number where I can call em who made the rip kit? Tyia
     
  2. Unsprung

    Unsprung In the Potters hand...
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    2,590
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ruskin, FL
    My Bike(s):
    08 K9, 06 Hayabusa, (wife's ride)
    First Name:
    Gerald
    Here’s an email and I’ll see if I can add a number shortly:
    chris@bigdogisback.com
     
    prairiehorse likes this.
  3. Th3InfamousI

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,525
    Likes Received:
    15,392
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Texas
    My Bike(s):
    04 Ridgeback & 07 K9
    First Name:
    Eric
    Is this a new install or it's been fine with the RIP and a new problem?



    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk
     
  4. prairiehorse

    prairiehorse Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    montana
    My Bike(s):
    05 Ridgeback
    No bulb is good.... If it is not running I can get it to switch hi/low but not every time..


    Install has about 200 miles on it.

    Just weird... Curtis was nice enough to email me on his time off. He mentioned that it may be wires too close to one another causing electrical interfere.. Thoughts? This is also rip Gen 1. What is the Gen 2 updating?
     
    bigkelk9 likes this.
  5. BWG56

    BWG56 Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    21,024
    Likes Received:
    36,981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    My Bike(s):
    Big Dog, SpyderF3
    First Name:
    Ker
    Nothing, you have the better of the 2, the 2 don't have the wiring harness under the tank, it uses the OEM desk top connector.
     
    prairiehorse likes this.
  6. Th3InfamousI

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,525
    Likes Received:
    15,392
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Texas
    My Bike(s):
    04 Ridgeback & 07 K9
    First Name:
    Eric
    How long have you had the kit for or did you just buy it?

    Reason being the early RIP kits the High/Low is toggled on/off using just the low button. They didn't hook it up for momentary originally so it didn't use the top of either high/low or Run/off. That has sense been corrected, but figure I'd ask if you've had this on the shelf a few years

    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk
     
  7. prairiehorse

    prairiehorse Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    montana
    My Bike(s):
    05 Ridgeback
    I have had it for couple years now..... Yes I remember that about the low beam button only n the lower only on the start button as well...
     
  8. prairiehorse

    prairiehorse Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    montana
    My Bike(s):
    05 Ridgeback
    Got it figured out. Pcb boards were fine. Seems Lil shrink wrapped momentary switch connection was having issues. After checking Pcb boards I found the lil switch, unplugged it n straightened out wires.... Plugged back in n it works fine.
    Ty for all the help
     
    bigkelk9 and PROFLYER like this.

Share This Page