Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Sign Up

EHC replacement

Discussion in 'Technical' started by Axel, Jan 20, 2016.

  1. Th3InfamousI

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,489
    Likes Received:
    15,648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Texas
    My Bike(s):
    04 Ridgeback & 07 K9
    First Name:
    Eric
    Axle did we cover this in here somewhere? What is the amperage on draw on the starter? Did you keep the 100amp switch it knock it down to 40? I'm just looking at some random after market Harley starter relays and all seem to be at 30amps, but not sure that covers these big Inch motors.

    I'm just looking at that new Munit blue, looks pretty slick!

    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk
     
    TapioK likes this.
  2. Axel

    Axel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    369
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Germany
    My Bike(s):
    2 x Shovelhead (old iron) and 1 Ridgeback 05 :-)
    First Name:
    Axel
    Hi Eric,

    Thanks for the question. The internal high side switches, what i use in the in the EHC can handle up to 30 Ampere before they switch off. I test every EHC with more than 20 Ampere for 20 seconds with a 7 Ampere polyfuse. The starter solenoid need 18 Ampere. II have checked the current to the starter solenoid in my Ridgeback and in a few K9 and there is no need in my opinion to push the starter button longer than 20 seconds. I had tested several fuses last year until I decided for a 7 Ampere Polyfuse, what is fine in the potting compound, that works at heatsink material. I think, it is the balance between a good protection and a start without problems. However, the starter need more than 100 Ampere, but it is wired direct to the battery and not to the EHC. I hope you can follow my confused describtion ;-)

    Hi Sutton,

    Sorry for the late reply. I have finished an Air ride control with a memory function, what uses one half of the 2 big buttons at the left and right side of the BD handle bar. Curtis just got a device for testing an I wait for the test result. The installation is not complicated. You just need to cut 2 cables from the handle bar button units and connect it to the Air Ride Control and power it with 12 volt from the battery. You are be able with my system to change the Airride function at any time when you ride, unlike to the old EHC, what need to be setup before riding. Just feel free to contact Curtis for an update. I attach the manual.

    All the best!
    Axel
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Th3InfamousI

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,489
    Likes Received:
    15,648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Texas
    My Bike(s):
    04 Ridgeback & 07 K9
    First Name:
    Eric
    Thanks Axle, makes sense. Yes I was really asking about the solenoid, which you answered at 18amps!

    BTW air ride adjustment sounds cool! Thanks again for the work you put around this.

    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk
     
  4. Rottweiler

    Rottweiler Active Member
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Elizabethtown, PA.
    My Bike(s):
    2004 Chopper, 2014 HD Road King CVO, 1985 FXWG
    First Name:
    Todd
    Yes Thanks again Axel
    Your Ehc has worked flawlessly on my bike.
    Todd
     
  5. PROFLYER

    PROFLYER SWOLE
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    My Bike(s):
    06 K9, 06 Mastiff (wife's)
    First Name:
    Sutton
    Thanks Axel, I'll wait and see what @KaptinAmerika think of the unit. Also, with the factory air ride you can change it at anytime. Bike running or not you press the start button and then use the high/low beam switch to air it up or down. Mine leaks slightly so I have to add air from time to time on long rides and I can do it while riding.
     
  6. PROFLYER

    PROFLYER SWOLE
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    My Bike(s):
    06 K9, 06 Mastiff (wife's)
    First Name:
    Sutton
    Yes. If I hit start (before run) when the bike isn't running I can operate the air ride before I even start the bike. I like to air it up before I get on so it's easier on the pump. Then I hit run/start to start it like normal. While riding I hit start and then H/L to change the air pressure. I don't have a pressure gauge, but you can tell how firm it is. Or I can let all the air out and ride it around on the bump stops that were installed as part of the kit like a ridgeback. Fender really hugs tight on the tire too when the air is out which looks cool. It raises up/down 4".
     
    Rottweiler likes this.
  7. BWG56

    BWG56 Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20,575
    Likes Received:
    37,902
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    My Bike(s):
    Big Dog
    First Name:
    Ker
    At your age is that the only thing that's leaking:D
     
    dentdude36 likes this.
  8. Axel

    Axel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    369
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Germany
    My Bike(s):
    2 x Shovelhead (old iron) and 1 Ridgeback 05 :-)
    First Name:
    Axel
    Hi Sutton

    Sorry for the late reply. I was a bit in Holyday and had not looked in this forum for 3 weeks.

    Yes, I haven´t think what is happen if the air ride system leak a bit. In this case is my Air Ride control a bit useless, cause you´ll need to press the button to release the air before you can press the button and pump again to the required height.

    How long is the average time to pump up the system to the maximum height, when it was complete empty and how long are the deco valves usually open until the system is empty again? I know it might vary from system to system. It´s just to get an idea.

    All the best!
    Axel
     
  9. Cdogg2

    Cdogg2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ca.
    First Name:
    john
    [​IMG] ;) :D
     
  10. PROFLYER

    PROFLYER SWOLE
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    My Bike(s):
    06 K9, 06 Mastiff (wife's)
    First Name:
    Sutton
    No problem! And yes they do leak a bit. The fittings aren't the best. It holds air for a ride, but not for weeks on end. The factory EHC has the ability to change the air pressure at any time, so you can add air or let air out anytime the bike is on--running or not. If you're not able to program that same functionality, then a switch of some sort would be the better option.

    As far as how long, I'm not sure. It airs up from empty to a riding pressure in about 20-30 seconds. It lets the air out quickly, but that's simply because you just open the valve and the air rushes out. I can air it down from full in 2-3 seconds probably? A timer setting wouldn't be a solution though. It needs to be adjustable up/down at any time just like the factory EHC does.
     
    pknowles likes this.
  11. Axel

    Axel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    369
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Germany
    My Bike(s):
    2 x Shovelhead (old iron) and 1 Ridgeback 05 :-)
    First Name:
    Axel
    Hi Sutton,

    Thanks for the useful info. I have implement a normal toggle function in the "toy" as well, what allow to use it as normal "One button up/down relay". However, I don´t have the right idea right now how to make it a bit more comfortable with one or 2 buttons.

    I think, your suggestion, one button for "up" and one for "down" is the best and easiest solution. I´ll change it in the way what you suggested.

    It´s somehow a bit pitty for me, cause the implemented microcontroller could do more and as developer it´s hard to resist to program something (...in this case an absolute useless function)in the device ;-)

    All the best!
    Axel
     

Share This Page